OSCAR WINNER and NOMINEES   

Welcome! hollywood on the web

entertainment

Home DVDs    Video Games   Software  Videos  Jokes 

  74th Academy Awards The Winners and Nominees
 
  Voted as All Time Favorite Drama Movies

   training days

monster ball

a beautiful mind

blackhawk down

     Training Day
DENZEL WASHINGTON

   
Best Actor

Monster's Ball
HALLE  BERRY

Best Actress
Watch the Preview

A Beautifl Mind
RON HOWARD
Best Movie & Director

Black Hawk Down
JOSH HARTNETT
Best Sound

Buy it!

|

Buy it!

|

Buy it!

|

Buy it

  View All About Oscar Winners... view now!

 Winner and Nominee List  74th Academy Awards March 4, 2002
  Best Picture   Best Director
Ron Howard
Brian Grazer

A Beautiful Mind
Gosford Park
In the Bedroom
The Lord of the Rings:
The Fellowship of the Ring
Moulin Rouge

Ron Howard,   A Beautiful Mind

Ron Howard - A Beautiful Mind
David Lynch
- Mulholland Drive
Peter Jackson - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Ridley Scott - Black Hawk Down
Robert Altman - Gosford Park

  Best Actor   Best Actress
  Denzel Washington 


Denzel Washington - Training Day

Russell Crowe - A Beautiful Mind
Sean Penn - I Am Sam
Tom Wilkinson - In the Bedroom
Will Smith - Ali


Halle Berry
- Monster's Ball

Judi Dench - Iris
Nicole Kidman - Moulin Rouge
Renee Zelwegger - Bridget Jones's Diary
Sissy Spacek - In the Bedroom

  Best Supporting Actor   Best Supporting Actress

Jim Broadbent - Iris
Ben Kingsley
- Sexy Beast
Ethan Hawke - Training Day
Ian McKellen - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Jon Voight - Ali

    Jennifer Connelly,  A Beautiful Mind


Jennifer Connelly
- A Beautiful Mind

Helen Mirren
- Gosford Park
Kate Winslet - Iris
Maggie Smith - Gosford Park
Marisa Tomei - In the Bedroom

  Best Animated Feature   Best Foreign Lanuage Film
Shrek
Jimmy Neutron, Boy Genius

Monsters, Inc.

No Man's Land - Bosnia and Herzegovina
Amelie
- France
Elling - Norway
Lagaan - India
Son of the Bride - Argentina
  Best Original Screenplay   Best Adapted Screenplay
Gosford Park - Julian Fellowes
Amelie
- Guillaume Laurant & Jean-Pierre Jeunet
Monster's Ball - Milo Addica & Will Rokos
Memento - Christopher Nolan & Jonathan Nolan
The Royal Tenenbaums - Wes Anderson & Owen Wilson
A Beautiful Mind - Akiva Goldsman
Ghost World - Daniel Clowes & Terry Zwigoff
In the Bedroom - Stephen Gaghan & Todd Field
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens & Peter Jackson
Shrek - Ted Elliot, Ted Elliot, Joe Stilman & Roger S.H. Schulman
  Best Film Editing   Best Cinematography
Black Hawk Down
A Beautiful Mind

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Memento
Moulin Rouge
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Amelie

Black Hawk Down
The Man Who Wasn't There
Moulin Rouge
  Best Original Score   Best Original Song
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - Howard Shore
A.I.: Artificial Intelligence
- John Williams
A Beautiful Mind - James Horner
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone - John Williams
Monsters, Inc. - Randy Newman
"If I Didn't Have You" - Randy Newman from Monsters, Inc.
"May It Be" - Enya, Nicky Ryan & Roma Ryan, from The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
"There You'll Be" - Diane Warren, from Pearl Harbor
"Until" - Sting, from Kate & Leopold
"Vanilla Sky" - Paul McCartney, from Vanilla Sky
  Best Art/Set Direction   Best Visual Effects
Moulin Rouge
Amelie
Gosford Park
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
A.I.: Artificial Intelligence

Pearl Harbor
  Best Costume Design   Best Make-up
Moulin Rouge
The Affair of the Necklace

Gosford Park
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
A Beautiful Mind

Moulin Rouge
  Best Sound   Best Sound Editing
Black Hawk Down
Amelie

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Moulin Rouge
Pearl Harbor
Pearl Harbor
Monsters, Inc.

  Best Documentary Feature   Best Documentary Short
Murder on a Sunday Morning
Children Underground

LaLees Kin: The Legacy of Cotton
Promises
War Photographer
Thoth
Artists and Orphans: A True Drama

Sing!

  Best Live Action Short Film   Best Animated Short Film
The accountant
Copy Shop
Gregor's Greatest Invention
A Man Thing (Meska Sprawa)
Speed for Thespians
For the Birds
Fifty Percent Grey

Give Up Yer Aul Sins
Strange Invaders
Stubble Trouble
      

Reproduction in whole or in part is strictly prohibited. Al l trademarks are  property of their legal owners.