80th ACADEMY
AWARDS
WINNERS LIST

February  24, 2008

 
2

0

0

8



 

*ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Daniel Day-Lewis
There Will Be Blood

*ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Javier Bardem

No Country for Old Men


*ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Marion Cotillard

La Vie en Rose


*ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Tilda Swinton
Michael Clayton


*ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Ratatouille

Brad Bird

*ART DIRECTION
Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Dante Ferretti (Art Direction); Francesca Lo Schiavo (Set Decoration)


*BEST PICTURE
No Country for Old Men
Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers


*CINEMATOGRAPHY
There Will Be Blood
Robert Elswit


*COSTUME DESIGN
Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Alexandra Byrne


*DIRECTING

No Country for Old Men
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen


*DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Taxi to the Dark Side
Alex Gibney and Eva Orner


*DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
Freeheld
Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth


*FILM EDITING
The Bourne Ultimatum
Christopher Rouse


*FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Counterfeiters
Austria
Directed by Stefan Ruzowitzky


*HONORARY AWARD
Legendary production designer Robert Boyle has been voted an Honorary Academy Award by the Board of Governors of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

*MAKEUP
La Vie en Rose
Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald


*MUSIC (SCORE)

Atonement
Dario Marianelli


*MUSIC (SONG)
Once

"Falling Slowly"
Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova


*WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)
No Country for Old Men

Written for the Screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen


*WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
Juno
Written by Diablo Cody



*SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)

Philippe Pollet-Villard



*SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
West Bank Story
Ari Sandel

*SOUND EDITING
The Bourne Ultimatum
Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg



*SOUND MIXING
The Bourne Ultimatum
Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis



*VISUAL EFFECTS
The Golden Compass
Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood


View more...